Language selection

Government of Canada / Gouvernement du Canada

Search

Subscription

Privacy notice

Women and Gender Equality Canada is committed to protecting individuals’ privacy rights and safeguarding the personal information under its control.

“Personal information” is defined as any information, in any form, about an identifiable individual; refer to section 3 of the Privacy Act for further details regarding personal information. Personal information collected by Women and Gender Equality Canada is protected from disclosure to unauthorized persons and/or agencies subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act. Individuals have the right to the protection of their personal information, to access it, and to request corrections where the individual believes there is an error or omission. Individuals may contact the Department’s Access to Information and Privacy Protection Division to request corrections.

Personal information is collected under the authority of the Department for Women and Gender Equality Act, subsection 4(3), and the Privacy Act, and in accordance with the Communications Policy of the Government of Canada.

Your personal information will be retained until such time as we are advised of a change in company contacts, an unsubscribe email is received, or a request is received to remove your name from the database. All unsubscribe emails will be purged automatically from the database after one month.

Personal information will be protected under the provisions of the Privacy Act and is described in the Treasury Board Secretariat’s standard class of personal information bank called Public Communications (PSU 914), which is detailed under Info Source. The information may be shared with other government departments.

Any questions regarding these activities can be directed to Women and Gender Equality Canada. For additional information, please refer to the Terms and Conditions webpage.

Individuals have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada regarding the Department’s handling of their personal information.

By completing the subscription request form, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this privacy notice statement and you consent to the Department’s collection of your personal information, use of it, and disclosure of it to other Government of Canada departments for the purpose of consultations.

Frequently asked questions
  1. What is the subscription service?

    This service provides subscribers with email notifications for invitations to events and consultations and media products, as well as to provide updates about issues relevant to Women and Gender Equality Canada.

  2. How does this service work?

    Filling in the registration form and clicking “Submit” will register you as a subscriber to the notification service. You will receive an email confirmation message to confirm your subscription. All new documents will be automatically forwarded to the email address you have registered with when these documents are issued.

  3. How will my subscription information be used?

    The provision of the information requested on the subscription form is required for the purposes of issuing notifications via email when new documents become available. Personal information will be protected under the provisions of the Privacy Act and stored in personal information bank PSU 914.

    The information may be shared with other government departments. The shared information captures only basic details:

    • First name
    • Last name
    • Organization
    • Email
  4. How do I unsubscribe from the service?

    To unsubscribe from the service, click on the “unsubscribe” link that appears at the bottom of all emails, or use the Unsubscribe from the email list page.

Report a problem on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, please contact us.

Date modified: