Language selection

Government of Canada / Gouvernement du Canada

Search

Access to information and privacy: Women and Gender Equality Canada

The Access to Information Act gives every Canadian citizen, permanent resident, individual or corporation present in Canada the right to request access to records that are under the control of federal government institutions.

The Privacy Act provides every Canadian citizen, permanent resident or individual present in Canada with a right of access to their personal information that is held by federal government institutions. It also protects against unauthorized disclosure of that personal information. In addition, it strictly controls how the federal government will collect, use, store, disclose and dispose of any personal information.

On this page

About the Access to Information and Privacy Office

The mandate of Women and Gender Equality Canada’s Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Office is to implement and administer the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act and to ensure that legislative and central agency policies and procedures are respected on behalf of the Department.

The ATIP Office coordinates responses to requests for information held by Women and Gender Equality Canada by either sending copies of requested records to applicants or by arranging for applicants to review requested records onsite.

Make an access to information or privacy request

There are two types of requests:

You may make a request by mail or online by describing the records you are seeking and including any relevant details to help the ATIP Office find the records you are requesting. Please note that a $5 application fee applies to access to information requests. There is no fee for privacy requests.

Submitting your request online

To make a request using the Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Online Request Service, you will be redirected to the Government of Canada ATIP Online Request portal. Click the “Proceed to ATIP Online Request” button and follow the instructions. You will be required to select Women and Gender Equality Canada from a list of institution that are also accepting requests through the online service. In order to use this service, a credit card will be required to process the payment of the $5 application fee for access to information requests.

Mailing your request

To make a request by mail, complete either the Access to Information Request Form or the Personal Information Request Form, or write a letter indicating that your request is made in accordance with the Access to Information Act or the Privacy Act. In the case of an access to information request, please include the $5 application fee in the form of a cheque or money order made payable to the Receiver General of Canada. Your request may be mailed to the ATIP Office.

Women and Gender Equality Canada
Access to Information and Privacy Office

Mail: P.O. Box 8097, Station T CSC
Ottawa, Ontario K1G 3H6

Courier: 22, Eddy Street, 10th Floor
Gatineau, Quebec J8X 2V6

Telephone: 819-420-6816

ATIP-AIPRP@swc-cfc.gc.ca

Completed access to information requests

Women and Gender Equality Canada (WAGE) posts a list of requests processed under the Access to Information Act every month on the open.canada.ca website. WAGE request summaries can be searched by year, month and subject.

The list may not include all requests for information that we received. Requests that primarily contain personal information of the original requester are not posted.

If you wish to obtain a copy of the records released in response to a request, you may use the link below the summary of interest or write to our Access to Information and Privacy Office.

You may also search for access to information requests completed by other federal institutions.

The records will be disclosed as they were released originally including format and language(s). They will also include the exemptions and exclusions that were applied under the Access to Information Act.

Access to Information and Privacy annual reports

Annual Reports to Parliament are required by the Access to Information and Privacy Act. The Annual Reports describe how federal institutions administer the Access to Information and Privacy Acts. This provides institutions with the opportunity to highlight accomplishments and challenges as well as addressing mandatory requirements.

2018-2019

Report a problem on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, please contact us.

Date modified: